Welcome To The Herbal How To Guide
Home
Advertise
Ad Guidelines
Herbal Information Herbal Index
Books and More Shop
Care For Herbs Drying Herbs
Storing Herbs
How To Make Making Herbal Tea
Making Infusions
Making Decoctions
Creams and Lotions
Make Essential Oils
Herb Gardening Wild Herb Garden
Composting
For Soap Makers Make Blender Soap
Fixed Oil Information
SAP Value Chart
For Your Health E.L.F. Diet
Site Navigation Site News Blog
Contact Me
Privacy Policy
My Only Herb Supplier
Mountain Rose Herbs
.
Wildcraft Board Game

Fixed Oils:
Information for Soap Makers

What to write about Fixed Oils, Vegetable and Nut Butters, Fats and other ingredients was difficult as there is SO MUCH information available.  I decided to keep this down to information soap makers could use, and report on the most commonly used items.  This is by no means, a complete list of all oils available.

By useful I simply mean I'll tell you what it's reported to do for the skin and I'll keep it in layman's terms as much as possible.  Yes, I could go into describing Fixed Oils as complex compounds called triglycerides and continue into their molecular structure.  However, that isn't going to help you pick what you want for your soap (unless you work in a lab).  What I wanted to try and do is tell you how the oils could affect the skin.  By doing this you could pick and choose depending on what you wanted your end bar of soap to do.  So, grab your favorite beverage, get comfortable, and let's have a look at some of the ingredients you can use.


Vegetable and Nut Fixed Oils & Butters

Almond, Sweet (Prunus amygdalus):
One of the most used, of the Fixed Oils family, Sweet Almond oil is preferred for massage and widely used in lotions, creams, ointments and soap.  It is said to have great nutritional value, for all skin types, and has a similar make up to baby's sebum (the natural oil produced by the skin).  It contains glycosides, minerals, vitamins and is rich in protein.  It has little to no natural scent.  It saponifies easily and produces a mild soap with very good lather.  This oil should be stored cool or refrigerated as it does go rancid quickly.

Apricot Kernel (Prunus armeniaca):
This fixed oil is said to reduce roughness, cracking and irritated skin, and could possibly help the fine wrinkles of age.  Its main use should be for dehydrated, delicate, mature or sensitive skin.  It has high vitamin A content.  Many places recommend that only one or two ounces, per pound of other oils, be used in soap making.  This oil should be stored in a dark container, cool or refrigerated.

Castor USP and Castor, Sulfated (Ricinus communis):
Castor oil (also know as Palm Christi) is made from the seeds of the Castor plant.  Sulfated Castor (also know as Turkey Red) has sulfuric acid added to it, resulting in a water soluble fixed oil.  I find Castor Oil a very strange oil as it is naturally part alcohol / part oil.  When used alone it makes a very soft soap, kind of transparent.  When used with other fixed oils it makes a very hard bar.  It produces a nice barrier on the skin that is soothing and humectant (attracting moisture).  It's wonderful to use Castor Oil as a super fatting agent and great for mild soaps and shampoo bars.  This oil should also be stored cool but has a longer shelf life then many other fixed oils.

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao):
Did you know that Mr. Hershey also made a pure Cocoa Butter soap?  It didn't do nearly as well as his chocolate.  Cocoa Butter is very protective to the skin and actually works as a slight water repellent.  It contains 5 IU of vitamin E per ounce and softens and lubricates the skin.  I personally love the chocolate scent but it can also be purchased in deodorized form.  It is suggested that, if using Cocoa Butter, you should stick to 3 - 15% of the total recipe.  It does produce a very hard bar of soap with more of a foam then bubbles.  It's great to counter balance the softer, stickier oils and butters like Olive and Mango.  It is pretty stable so long as it doesn't melt.  A cool place is best, but doesn't 'have' to be refrigerated unless it's going to sit for more then a month.  If you are also going to use it for cooking then refrigerate it from the start.

Coconut (Cocos nucifera):
Coconut Oil is one of the big bubble makers when it comes to soap.  It's expressed from coconut kernels and the most used is 76 degree (solid at temperatures below 76 degrees).  It can also be purchased as 96 degree (a more firm original fixed oil, but does not change the outcome of your soap).  This highly saturated fixed oil contains twice the heavy fats as lard. It is wonderfully emollient and has cooling properties.  But do be careful as too much can cause skin to dry.  Also note that many people have allergic reactions to coconut so if making soap to sell, make some without the coconut oil in it.  Its saturated nature resists rancidity but should still be stored in a cool place.  By the way, this was once the most popular fixed oil used for popping popcorn.

Grapeseed (Vitis vinifera):
Grapeseed is one of the lightest fixed oils you can use and is said to have little to no odor of its own.  I personally can smell it and think it has a very distinctive taste.  It's widely used in hypoallergenic products because it does not often cause allergic reactions in the highly allergic.  It produces a good soap with average bubbles and contains vitamins, minerals, high in polyunsaturates and protein.

Hazelnut (Corylus avellana):
Cold pressed hazelnut oil is a wonderful light, pale yellow / amber, penetrating fixed oil that is slightly astringent and makes a good soap for acne prone and oily skin.  It penetrates the skin easily and has some vitamin E.  It is high in the essential fatty acids and is soothing and healing to dry irritated skin. Studies have shown that it can filter sun rays and therefore is commonly used in sun care products.  When using hazelnut oil, in your soap making, be sure to include more saturated fats and oils in the formula for more normal tracing times. Hazelnut oil only has 7% saturated fatty acids and is therefore slow to saponify.  Should be stored cool.

Hemp Seed (Cannabis sativa):
There has been some controversy on Hemp Seed oil.  Check your local government to find its legal status as some States have banned its use.  Hemp seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the Cannabis sativa plant. To most people Cannabis sativa is synonymous with marijuana.  However, the fixed oil does not contain any of the harmful or drug like properties.  Hemp contains proteins and high quality fat.  Hemp has a remarkable fatty acid profile. It is high in omega-3 and a 1.7% gamma-linolenic acid. It is 57% linoleic and 19% linoleic acids.  Hemp is a wonderful fixed oil for dry or mature skin since it is said to help stimulate cell growth.  Natural hemp seed oil is dark green and has a nutty rich scent.  Hemp seed oil is an emollient.  It does not produce a lot of bubbles, but does produce a nice rich foam.  Should be stored cool.

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis):
Not really in the fixed oils family, Jojoba is actually a liquid wax.  It is not eatable.  It resembles human sebum; the natural coating our body produces to protect the skin and keep it supple.  Many have called Jojoba, 'Skin Therapy'.  Jojoba contains protein, minerals and a waxy substance that mimics collagen.  Although Jojoba is perfect for any skin type it is traditionally used to help dry or oily skin.  If your skin has an over production of sebum, jojoba oil will dissolve clogged pores and restore the skin to its natural pH balance.  The reason Jojoba works so well is it actually penetrates the skin because it is accepted as sebum.  Jojoba has an extensively long shelf life; it will almost never break down or go rancid.  When pricing Jojoba, remember that as you look at some of the rather high prices.  Because jojoba has very little scent it works as a wonderful natural perfume base and massage oil. Jojoba is not greasy and absorbs right into the skin.  Jojoba oil is hypoallergenic.  People have used as much as 50% in soap making.  And, I think it makes a wonderful, skin loving, bar of soap.

Mango Butter (Mangifera Indica):
Mango butter has gotten a bad reputation as being 'lumpy' or 'grainy'.  This is caused by improper storage.  With improper storage little fat granules appear and this is what causes the lumpy feeling.  This is, however, easily corrected.  Simply heat the Mango butter in a double boiler till melted, DO NOT cook it.  Pour it back into a container and let it solidify at room temperature.  Then store it in a cool place.  Mango butter is an excellent moisturizer in soaps and counters the drying effects that some fixed oils have.  It's very high in unsaponifiables and should only be used at a rate of 2 - 10% total weight per recipe.  It will cut some of the bubbles you get from your soap, so a little dab will do you.

Olive (Olea europaea):
The favorite fixed oil of soap makers, Olive oil is high in protein, minerals and vitamins.  It comes in three forms; Virgin (the first pressed and very green with chlorophyll), Grade A (the end of the first press, not quite as green but just as good for soap making), and Pomace (the remaining fixed oil extracted by steam or solvents, hardly green at all and preferred by soap makers).  Even though it's high in unsaponifiables it still produces good bubbles.  It is said to soften skin and have a superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin.  All Olives will tend to pull other fixed oils into quicker saponification.  All the Olives are very stable but should still be stored in a cool place.  The grade of Olive you use will become a personal preference.  I suggest you try them all.  Note: Olive oil alone will remain very soft - almost never hardens.  However, when used with other fixed oils it actually helps the hardening process.

The Palms - Don't get Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil mixed up.

Palm Oil (Elaeis guinnesis):  Comes from the fruit or seed of the Palm Tree. Palm Oil is high in vitamin A, is a food grade oil, but DOES NOT make a nice bar of soap by itself.  The soap will be too soft to actually use.  It will help pull other fixed oils into a quicker saponification.

Palm Kernel Oil (Elaeis guineensis):  Comes from the 'palms' of the African Palm Oil Tree.  Palm Kernel Oil is another of the bubblers (like Coconut) and produces a nice, hard, very smooth textured bar of soap.  Palm Kernel Oil can easily be the substitute for Coconut Oil.

Both of these fixed oils should be stored very cool and preferably in a dark container.

Rose Hip Seed (Rosa mosqueta):
This is one of my personal favorites.  It's said to be a healing fixed oil that could regenerate skin and counteract the effects of aging.  It's a rich source of Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, very high (between 30% and 40%) in gamma Linoleic acid (GLA) and good old vitamin C.  It's said to help stretch marks, eczema, psoriasis, and burns, and strengthen the hair.  However, use this fixed oil sparingly if you have acne.  It does go rancid quickly and should be stored in the refrigerator or freezer.

Sesame Seed Oil (Sesamum inducum):
This is another jam packed fixed oil, full of great stuff; antioxidants, vitamins (including E), minerals, proteins, lecithin, amino acids plant steroids or sterolins (they moisturize skin) and oleic and Linoleic fatty acids.  It's a very stable oil and resists rancidity very well, however, still store it cool.  In the past few years it's really gained popularity as a tanning oil and you'll see it popping up in all kinds of tanning products.  It's been called the super moisturizer.  For soap making it's not so good by itself, it makes a soft bar and takes a long time to saponify.  I would suggest using either Coconut or Palm Kernel for the bubbles, a harder bar and quicker trace.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii):
Wondrous Shea Butter!  Another one of the super packed fixed oils, with Vitamins A & E, cinnamic esters (antimicrobial & moisturizing), plant steroids or sterolins (they moisturize skin), and helps protect from UV rays.  It's said to help all manner of skin problems, bruising, and has a superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin, reduces the effects of aging skin and helps scar tissue.  I personally have seen Shea Butter do some pretty wonderful stuff and I love it for my hair as a conditioner.  Shea butter has gotten a bad reputation as being 'lumpy' or 'grainy'.  This is caused by improper storage.  With improper storage little fat granules appear and this is what causes the lumpy feeling.  This is, however, easily corrected.  Simply heat the Shea butter in a double boiler till melted, DO NOT let it cook.  Pour it back into a container and let it solidify at a warm room temperature.  Then store it in a cool place.  I would suggest, for soap making, that you use the ultra refined as this has no scent of its own and is very smooth and creamy white.  It has been suggested that only a few tablespoons should be used per pound of soap.  However, I've used it to make soap with nothing else.  It does not bubble a lot but rather produces a soft foam and I love it.

Soybean Oil / Shortening (Soya max):
Using a pure Soybean Shortening (to replace Tallow or Lard) makes a wonderful bar of soap.  Coconut or Palm Kernel should be added, as Soy does not produce a lot of bubbles.  Currently soybean oil is one of the most important fixed oils produced in America.  Most of the lecithin (phospholipids) used in cosmetics are derived from soybeans.  Soybean oil has a very high unsaturated fatty acid compound, 2% sterolins and 30 IU per ounce of vitamin E.  Fixed oils with the highest unsaponifiables are Avocado Oil, Olive Oil, Sesame Oil, Shea Butter, and Soybean Oil.  Although it does not go rancid quickly, it should still be stored cool.

Sunflower (Helianthus annuus):
Sunflower oil is another of the vitamin rich fixed oils with A, C, D and E.  It's high in linoleic acid and has a few saturated fatty acids.  On its own it takes a long time to reach trace but combined with other fixed oils is a wonderful, inexpensive addition.  The main problem with Sunflower oil is that it goes rancid rather quickly and needs to be refrigerated or frozen.  When the content of your soap has too much Sunflower oil, your soap can also go rancid.  I would keep the amount of Sunflower Oil down to about 10 - 15%.

Wheat Germ (Triticum vulgare):
Wheat Germ oil is thick and sticky, has a golden color and has a heavy wheat / nut kind of smell.  It is extremely high in vitamin A, B1, D, lecithin, protein, a high content of unsaturated fatty acid compounds and a very high vitamin E content at 250 IU per ounce.  Some people swear by it as a preservative for soaps and toiletries, and others totally disagree as to its preservative effects.  I must admit to not testing it and not knowing.  People allergic to wheat flour may have reactions to wheat germ oil.  Refrigeration is recommended.

Animal & Insect Ingredients

Beeswax (Apis mellifera):
For soap making, Beeswax is used to harden the bar and can help the emulsification of water and oil.  Pure Beeswax has a sweet nutty smell of honey.  It contains a high percentage of unsaponifiables but still has a soap making reaction.  If adding Beeswax don't forget to calculate the lye needed.  It's best to stay at about 10% of the total recipe.

Honey:
Honey can be added as you would add herb, essential oils or fragrance.  It does not have its own SAP Value.  The trick is getting the right amount added as too much will keep your bar from hardening.  Stick to about 1 or 2 tablespoons and judge more or less depending on how hard the bar will be (from the fixed oils alone).  Honey is full of vitamins, minerals, amino acids and enzymes.  Strangely enough Honey is cleansing and antibacterial.  Bacteria cannot live in honey, which demonstrates its natural preservative properties.  It leaves a micro thin protective film on the skin.

Lanolin, Anhydrous (Ovis aries):
Lanolin comes from the sebaceous glands of sheep.  It is supposedly emollient, soothing, softening and absorbs and holds water to the skin.  Chemically it is considered a wax rather then a fat or oil.  You will find those who swear by its use and others who do not like it at all.  I personally am allergic to wool, and therefore to Lanolin.  So I cannot guide you here at all.  However, I will say that it should be added as a super fatting agent after trace.

Lard:
This is pig fat and one of the two main animal fats used in traditional soap making.  It produces a wonderful bar of soap with good sudsing action and is an excellent cleanser.  There are two things that people find strange about Lard.  One is that it sometimes produces a pink bar of soap and the other is the smell.  Lard needs some kind of fragrance or essential oil added.  It must be kept refrigerated before use.  Lard is a Tallow.

Milk, Powdered (Lactose):
You can achieve the wonderful 'milk bath' feeling by adding milk powders to your soap.  Milk leaves the skin feeling silky smooth with a hydrated appearance.  Many historically famous women used the properties of milk to prevent wrinkles and promote smooth, firm and soft skin.  Among them are Poppea (Emperor Nero's wife), Marie Antoinette and most famous for this use, Cleopatra.  Basically lactic acid (milk) removes the upper layer of skin to revel smooth, new skin.  You will find the same properties with Goat's milk.  If you do intend on using milk in your soap recipes, make sure you also include something as a preservative (see below).  Using milks will give you the risk of a spoiled, or soured, bar of  soap.

Tallows:
Tallow is the melting down and straining of animal fat.  Lard could be considered a tallow.  The most widely recognized tallow is made from Beef fat.  Like Lard this is the other traditional soap making ingredient.  It also produces a wonderful, good sudsing, cleansing bar of soap.  It can also turn pink (like Lard).  Although a good tallow does not have the stronger odor like Lard does, it still carries the faint smell of beef and therefore needs scenting with fragrance or essential oils.  This too must be kept refrigerated prior to use.

A Few Last Things

You will begin to play with many herbs and ingredients as you venture forth in your soap making.  Make sure you understand the properties of ANYTHING you put in your soap.  Especially when using herbs and essential oils.  However, there are a few last things I wish to share with you.

Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate):
One teaspoon of baking soda, per batch of soap, can make a huge difference in your soap.  Baking Soda leaves skin feeling silky smooth.  It cleans, deodorizes, softens and absorbs moisture.  It can also relieve the itching from rashes.  Most importantly it can help balance the pH level in your soap - making a perfect bar / OR adding too much will cause your soap to NOT saponify.  On top of that it reacts a little different with every oil you may use.  Play with this one.

Borax (Boric Acid or Sodium Borate):
This is a mild alkali that forms naturally in arid regions. It is used as a natural preservative, buffering agent and emulsifier (when used in combination with beeswax). It is typically used in an 18:1 ration of beeswax to borax to create a stable without emulsion.  It is used as a water softener, a preservative, and as a texturizer in cream products, such as cold creams, foundation creams, hair color rinses, permanent waves, and shaving creams. When combined with guar gum and water borax forms a gel.  Like Baking Soda it can help balance the pH level in your soap - making a perfect bar / OR adding too much will cause your soap to NOT saponify.  On top of that it reacts a little different with every oil you may use.  Play with this one as well.

Glycerin, Vegetable (Olea europaea):
Vegetable Glycerin is an odorless, colorless, syrupy derivative of olive oil.  Glycerin has long been used as a benign solvent, lubricant, and preservative.  It is sweet tasting; some feel it's warming to the skin, and edible.  It's also a great humectant (attracting moisture) and is a wonderful additive to soap.  It does not have a SAP value and does not make a soap.  However, as an extra ingredient it can greatly improve your soap.  Just a little bit though, about 2 teaspoons per batch, as it will draw moisture out of the air causing your soap to sweat.  Any soap, that you add Glycerin to, will need to be wrapped tight in plastic.  Glycerin is also used to make nonalcoholic tinctures and as an ingredient in edible love oils.

Preservatives and Antioxidants:

There are two main reasons why you need to think about preservatives and antioxidants.  The preservation of your product and the safety of your family (this goes beyond, if you plan to sell your product).  There's nothing more frustrating then making the perfect soap and having it go rancid.  But even more important is protecting your family from passing germs that could make you sick.  A preservative kills harmful bacteria that can cause mold, mildew, and the passing of germs from one person to the next.  An antioxidant prevents the oxidation of your product (the funny foamy stuff not the bubbles) that can destroy the scent, color and texture.  It also prevents the product from going rancid.

Vodka can be used as a minor preservative, is easy to get your hands on, and works great for small batches that will be used by your family only.  My “personal” recipes use Vodka.  However, if you get into sharing with friends and extended family, or sell on the open market, you will need more.  But, if you're like me, you also want to STAY NATURAL!

NOT all products are equal and you will NEED to be careful when buying them.  I have come to trust one supplier for all my fixed oils and other ingredients, and they are the ONLY supplier I use anymore.  When it comes to my family I use only the best.  I also LOVE their Earth Friendly, totally organic ways of doing business.
Bulk organic herbs, spices and essential oils. Sin

Grapefruit Seed Extract
This is a wonder product (in my humble opinion) as it GREATLY increases the shelf life of your creation and protects your family from harmful bacteria.  A general note on use is; if you use an oil, use Grapefruit Seed Extract (a.k.a. GSE).  This is classified as a preservative, however it helps things retain color, scent and appearance (and doesn't really add a ‘scent’ of its own). The rule of thumb in use is between 1 - 5% of your total volume in oil.  Multiply the total volume of oil (in ounces) by .02 to get the ounces (or part ounces) of GSE to use.

Rosemary Oil Extract or Essential Oil
This is primarily an antioxidant that keeps your oil based products from going rancid.  It is not a preservative or antibacterial.  It is especially useful when using fresh fruit, vegetables, or milk products.  However, it does have its own distinct odor.  This odor is strong in the concentrated form, but you use such a little amount that it doesn't really carry over to your finished product.  Rosemary Oil Extract (a.k.a. ROE) is thick and gooey and can be hard to work with, but well worth the effort.  The essential oil is very easy to work with.  If you're going to use this in a soap, add it to the oils before trace - not after.  It is resistant to lye.  Some people find this to be rough on the skin in its concentrated form.  I suggest wearing protective eye ware and gloves when using this.  The rule of thumb in use is between 1 - 5% of your total volume in oil.  Multiply the total volume of oil (in ounces) by .02 to get the ounces (or part ounces) of ROE to use.  I don't really use this Rosemary as I prefer Natural Vitamin E.

Natural Vitamin E
This is also an antioxidant that keeps your oil based products from going rancid.  It is not a preservative or antibacterial.  An additional benefit is that vitamin E is good for the skin.  Natural Vitamin E (a.k.a. Low d-alpha mixed tocopherols or T-50) does not add a color or smell to the finished product.  Although you'll note, when you look at it, it is a dark brownish sort of color.  When I'm making an ‘unscented’ product I use T-50.  With this one the best volume of use is 4 - 6 drops per pound of oil.  In our blender soap recipes I add 2 - 4 drops, depending on the stability of the oils I'm using.  A general rule of thumb is 1 drop per 4 oz. of oil.

If you need to choose only 2 products go with the GSE and T-50.  Experiment with the ROE later on.

All information, shared on this web site, is for enjoyment and study only and is NOT meant to diagnose or treat any medical condition.  Only your health care professional is qualified to diagnose or treat medical conditions.  Do not risk your health!  Just because something is 'natural' does NOT make it safe.  Do not, under any circumstance, ingest or use herbs in any form without consulting your Doctor.  If you do, you do so at your OWN RISK.

Web Site Content (text, graphics, look and feel) are Copyright Protected © All Rights Reserved 2009, Sandy Marie.
[?] Subscribe To The Herbal How To Guide

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Blogs
Site News Blog
Stay up to date on new pages added and information about the site.
Instead of an 'About Me' page this blog covers my  herbal adventures.
.
This website is made
possible & successful
because of
Site Build It
.
.